Who are we?

Our website address is: https://www.dougfactory.com. The site is published by Doug Solutions. It is hosted in France.

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, your IP address and your browser's user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar Service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so you don't have to enter this information if you make another comment later. These cookies expire after a year. If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check "Remember me", your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted. When editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the item you have just modified. It expires after a day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles...). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Audience statistics and measurements

Audience data does not include nominative data. However, the audience measurements can be analysed using "Google Analytics".

Use and transmission of your personal data

How long do you store your data for?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows for automatic recognition and approval of subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. For users who register on our site to purchase our products, we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users may view, modify or delete their personal information at any time. Site managers can also view and modify this information. Credit card information is not stored on our site since we operate payments through the Paypal payment portal. The paypal confidentiality clauses can be viewed at this address: https://www.paypal.com/fr/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. For the dispatch of parcels, the data is transmitted via webservice to the Post Office. The data protection policy relating to the colissimo shipping service we use can be consulted at this address: https://boutique.laposte.fr/politique-de-protection-des-donnees.

The rights you have to your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided us with. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitors' comments can be verified using an automated service for detecting unwanted comments. We do not resell the data to third party services.

Contact Information

For more information, you can write to Valery Sorriaux via the contact form https://www.dougfactory.com/contact-2/.

Further information

How we protect your data

The data is saved daily.

Procedures implemented in the event of a data leakage

In the event of such an event, we will immediately notify you by e-mail of the loss of your data. As banking data is not stored on our infrastructure, any data that might escape would be limited to your personal information (surname, first name), your delivery and/or invoicing addresses and the content of your orders. In addition, we would notify the CNIL within 72 hours after discovery of the incident in accordance with regulatory provisions.

Third-party services that transmit data to us

NC

Automated marketing and/or profiling operations carried out using personal data

On the occasion of promotional operations or the launch of new products, we carry out email campaigns using the mailjet service (https://www.mailjet.com/). Only email addresses are transmitted on this occasion. An unsubscribe link is provided at the bottom of each of these emails so that you can unsubscribe from these lists, in your capacity as the recipient of our publications.

Display of information related to sectors subject to specific regulations

NC